L.A. TECH & MEDIA LAW FIRM – Intellectual Property & Technology Law
[…] As another preventative measure, the law severely restricted the assignment of intent-to-use applications; namely, that in most circumstances, such a transfer of ownership is not valid until after an applicant has formally submitted evidence of use to the USPTO. If the assignment is later found to be improper, the underlying application would be void and any resulting registration would be subject to cancellation. 

Section 10 of the Trademark Act (15 U.S.C. §1060), frequently called the “anti-trafficking” provision, does provide for one exception to the general rule: an intent-to-use application may be assigned prior to filing proof of use if the assignment is “to a successor to the business of the applicant, or portion thereof, to which the mark pertains, if that business is ongoing and existing.”

Intent-to-Use Trademark Applications Assignment Requirements

Courts will consider a number of factors when determining if an assignee is truly a successor to the business of an original applicant, including:

  • whether there was a transfer of the business and the goodwill of the trademark;